Foxed Up Live !

Foxed Up Live !
Viveca Gresham Live Radio Show

IN THE NEWS....

IN THE NEWS....
AG7UD

Welcome to My Blog !

Have you ever wished that you could find a business that provides you with a genuine opportunity to change your life? Well, I would like to share with you a business that has truly changed my life and the lives of countless other people throughout the world...


It wasn’t that long ago that I found myself feeling “bogged down" … Although I had what was known as the "best" job in the building, and had opportunities to earn additional income through extra-curricular activities, I lost the passion for what I was doing. I spent 17+ years as educator in the urban public school system. The last three years of that time I was in a Technology leadership position, Computer Science Teacher and Network Administrator -bound by politics that frankly left me feeling burned out.
I love to help people. I am also a classically trained nurse. I knew there had to be something else out there for me and I wanted to find something that I could continue working with people from all over the world, and help them find their spark again. Making better decisions to increase health and better survival outcomes is why I started my business. I was incredibly fortunate to find this opportunity. I was able to leave my J-O-B, come home to my husband and son, and work this amazing business from home.
This business is founded on the principles of the universal laws of attraction, the power of positive thinking, and mindset. Personal development is now a $20 billion/year industry and has become a worldwide phenomenon. Personal development is the process of improving self-knowledge, developing potential, increasing confidence, building human capital, and enhancing quality of life - the preparedness lifestyle. The bottom line here is that I am looking for motivated professionals who are serious about creating change for themselves. If you are ready to take control of your life, and no longer let life control you, then you may have just found the perfect opportunity!
Success is a choice …your choice! It's always your choice!

Submit your contact information today and I will personally call you back for a short qualifying interview to determine if this is the perfect opportunity for you.

Viveca

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Facebook Rolling out Embeddable Posts

Here's just one more way to connect your blog to facebook page. Its called embeddable posts. I've been waiting for something like this because I didn't like how you have to allow third party applications gain access to all of your information. This is cool! Take a look:

Friday, April 22, 2011

Local Teen's 'Crying For America' A Hit On YouTube

Local Teen's 'Crying For America' A Hit On YouTube



Boy Online Hit With 'Crying For America': MyFoxPHILLY.com



"Out of the mouth of Babes", as the saying goes. Tell us what you think? Is it really political hype or is he sending us all a message?This is another "Chalk Talk" topic. Share your thoughts.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

CJFN NETWORK" Chalk Talk" Week April 18th-22



Join us on Facebook

 



State Representative W. Curtis Thomas will be hosting at the School District of Philadelphia, 440 North Broad Street, Phila PA 19130 at 11:00 am on Thursday April 21st State Rep. Thomas will be offering an alternative budget plan this Thursday that restores a good deal of k-12 and higher education funding.  He is extending an open invitation to EPLC's education partners to attend his press conference.  Any CJFN Network member interested in attending this event, can go. Just let them know you are a CJFN Network member.

 

For anyone who cannot make it down to Philly, Rep. Thomas will be hosting a press conference next week at theMedia Center in Harrisburg at 10:00 am on Wednesday April 27th.

 


 

On behalf of Manny Citron, Policy Analyst with the Office of Rep. Curtis Thomas, Democratic Chairman of the House Urban Affairs Committee



For more information go to: 

Ma'ayan Citron |  MPA |  MCRP | Policy Analyst |

House Urban Affairs Committee | Rep. W. Curtis Thomas, Democratic Chairman |

530 West Girard Ave |Philadelphia, PA 19123 |215-560-3261 | mailto:mcitron@pahouse.net

 

Reprint in part courtesy of, The Education Policy and Leadership Center

Wednesday, January 27, 2010



TOP NOTCH CLEANSE Isagenix

James Baranello
Philadelphia, PA, United States


My goal is to provide people the tools necessary to enhance mental and physical ability. I am here to prove that no task is too out of reach when consistent dedication and execution are applied. Dream high, reach far, and never succumb to failure...




View my complete profile
http://topnotchcleanse.blogspot.com/

Sunday, January 24, 2010



MONEY & FINANCE

Contactless credit card hits market

The way consumers use credit cards is set to be changed by the introduction of a new, hassle-free product.

High street bank Barclays and mobile phone network Orange have teamed up to introduce the contactless credit card, which allows holders to make small payments by swiping the plastic items over a card reader.


More than 20,000 retailers have installed the contactless pay points in their stores and, according to Visa, there are currently five million of these cards in use, reports the Guardian.

The two firms plan to launch a mobile phone with contactless technology, allowing consumers to make small payments using their hand-held phones.

The newspaper reports that Orange said the move will give consumers "a new level of control over their account", as they will be able to set daily or weekly category-based spending targets.

For example, users could identify a £50 a week limit on spending on food items. When the consumer neared this limit they would receive an SMS informing them that they are reaching their threshold.

Furthermore, a reward system will mean that Orange customers will earn a point for every £1 spent via the mobile phone network's credit card. These points will be redeemable in major high street stores.

Chris Wood, managing director at Barclaycard, said: "We are seeing demand from both retailers and customers for ever more convenient ways to pay and accept payment and believe mobile and contactless technologies are key to meeting those needs."

He added: "This announcement shows how, in partnership with Orange, Barclaycard is starting to make mobile contactless payments a step closer for UK consumers."

However, some consumers have raised fears that a contactless payment system could be more prone to fraud than over the counter payments.
Marc Overton, vice-president of wholesale, business development and partnerships, Orange UK, described the contactless payment system as a sign of things to come in the banking industry.

He explained: "A key part of our UK strategy is to grow and evolve our business, whilst at the same time provide extra value for our customers.
"In partnering with Barclaycard, we believe we're doing just that, and today's announcement is the next exciting step in the journey to the future world of consumers paying for everyday goods on their mobile phone."

According to research recently conducted by Barclaycard, credit card payments in the UK between December 19th and 31st last year increased by 2.4 per cent to £4.085 billion compared to the same period in 2008.

Meanwhile, Steve Perry, executive vice-president of Visa Europe, told the Times that the contactless payment system is "revolutionary" and a change as momentous as the introduction of internet payments five years ago.

Source:
http://www.uknetguide.co.uk/Finance/Article/Contactless_credit_card_hits_market-104779.html

Tuesday, January 19, 2010




Empowerment Is A Dirty Word



Empowerment Is A Dirty Word

By Dana Krals



Earlier this year I did an exercise that has you create your own personal mission statement. It's a great thing to do and I highly recommend it. Essentially what you are doing with this exercise is aligning yourself with your life's purpose. The idea is that you do have a purpose, unique to you, and that your strengths and talents will lie in a particular area that allows you to take action on that purpose. Pinpoint your purpose defined with a mission statement, and use it as a guiding force that allows you to align your outer life with your inner design.



For example, I did the exercise and decided that my personal mission statement is "To educate, inspire and empower for the sake of transformation". Now, when opportunities, products, money making endeavors and so on come my way, one of the ways I know if I am or am not aligned with them is by going back to my personal mission statement and checking in.



Shortly after creating my mission statement, however, I began to have a problem with the word 'empower'. Now, I went to school for social work, and empowerment is very big over there. The reason why everyone likes empowerment is that it is the whole 'we'll teach you to fish rather than give you a fish' idea. Giving out fish, or solving people's problems for them, is absolutely enabling and ineffective over the long term. Empowering implies that even when the fish giver is no longer around, it doesn't matter, because you can fish on your own. It all seems very nice. But since empowerment was part of my personal mission, I began to think about it a bit more. And then I decided I didn't like it.



The reason is that really, when I say I am empowering you, what I mean to say is that I know what's best for you, and I'm gonna teach you how to get what I think you should have. It's really about me. It's not about giving. Yes, I empowered you. Even the statement, "I am empowered" implies that you got it from someone else, and didn't do much for your own self. Here, work this program. Here, get this job. Here, study this text. It's a little bit like a social work mission trip. Since the time your village gave up sacrificial cannibalism, your religion has been working fine for you. But here comes someone on a mission trip ready to empower you.



Now, I do not say that we stop helping people, just that we stop empowering them. Another thing they like to say in the social work field is, "People can't be expected to pull themselves up by their own bootstraps!" True. Sometimes they do. But they can't be expected to. There are collective issues that occur as a result of our collective crap, and we have to do something about it collectively. I'm talking institutional racism, poverty, hunger, things like that. I know you personally didn't do it. But in a sense we all did. We're a bit like a corporation. All the corporate employees are proud to belong when the new advertising commercials or paychecks come out. No one, however, cares much about the corporate carbon footprint or follows the hourly wages paid to the overseas workers making the product. Someone else is responsible for that! That's how the collective crap comes about, and while I'm not big on empowering, we certainly should take responsibility and help out.



So, me, I took empowerment out of my personal mission statement. It was really about me feeling good about myself. So I'm going more with the education piece, and added in 'providing tools'. I think that choice should always be there for the person receiving the helping, as much as possible. They should pick the tools that work best for them and with their own knowledge and critical thinking, decide what works. For them. And it might not be what works best for me, or what I thought would work best for them, but since they're the one living their life, I have to trust they can in fact, live their own life. For now my personal mission statement reads: "To educate, inspire, and provide tools for the sake of transformation".



Article Source: Articles Engine

Saturday, January 16, 2010




THE HAITI QUAKE AFTER SHOCK

With hundreds of relief efforts sprouting up, it can be confusing. Which one do you choose? One of my friends stated " I've i text messaged the Red Cross 10 times and plan to do again next week.... a little can help alot" Yes it does, if you know the people who need the help most will get it. I'm not trying to be a sceptic, but remember how long it took for aid to arrive during the 2005 Katrina disaster?

In my opinion, less is more. Why? because I just happen to be friends with Dany, who was born in Haiti but lives here in America. I have quietly asked her to be on the call tomorrow on Blog Talk Radio. She has agreed. She is not asking for anything. She is too humble. But i think it will be interesting to hear her thoughts about the conditions in Haiti.

We also would like to know how the Haiti Quake has affected you too. It's not a requirement to know someone in order to lend them some support. But we also know that there are people waiting at the opportunity to exploit the situation.

Please show her some love and support by calling the show which airs Sunday, January 17th,3pm. EST. (347) 237 4575. It doesn't cost anything, but TIME.

I'm exhausted, we have been busy gathering supplies to send over to Haiti. But while I was volunteering, I couldn't help but to notice that their cell phones were NOT ringing from Haiti. They are sad. If anyone would like to help me to help her and the 30 or so other Haitians over at the shop where she is a hairdresser, please message me. From the looks of things,it's going to be a long haul to recovery for the people of Haiti.

You might ask yourselves," Am I prepared for disaster?" Well, whether you are prepared or not,I have written, Survival For the 21st Century, THE OLD WAYS, , Your own do-able, step by step program. It's loaded with disaster preparedness information, sources of supply and a checklist to keep track of everything all in on place.It is not available in stores, paperback 219 pgs. $20 U.S. plus S&H.

" But tune in anyway,I might have something new to say", I told my friend.

Tuesday, December 29, 2009













WE ARE Expanding !

Foxed Up Live Media (FUL) Media will be expanding to include Pre- Post Production Services:

Voice Overs, Info- mercials , Radio ad production services, spokesperson, etc. Who is the syndicated radio-talk-show-host in that photo?===>


Winter Doldrums? Cabin Fever Symptoms?...Just in time for Spring. Our debut show

On WNWR RADIO 1540 AM airs live , Tuesday March 9th, 2010 @ 6pm. The Same great topics as

before



We've got some great Give- Aways to our loyal listeners:


For every 15th caller will WIN Maybelline Make-Up(women /Free Haircut (men) or
$10 gift certificate to Appleby's Restaurant.

X0X0X0X0X0X0X0X0X0X0

Enter a chance to WIN a 1yr. FREE Live Internet TV Package -watch WEBTV from anywhere in the world! Service not effected by terrain or weather.
All you need is their software and an internet connection


Send emails to: foxeduplive@hotmail.com. Promotional consideration provided by FOXED UP LIVE MEDIA Group


Cast your vote for America's Next Top Model and enter to WIN an all expense paid Dream Trip to Cozumel Mexico. Certain Restrictions Apply.
<123456754567890-=-

to every 154 th caller into the show, WINS 1 Free Pass to Abington YMCA & "Want More Energy" drink All natural and part of the Isagenix Nutritional Cleansing System , our way of saying Thanks....

So go grab a cup of your favorite beverage....and listen Up! & Welcome to Viv's Speak N Easy...

Thursday, December 3, 2009

*** All hand made***

Dear Sir.

Since accept order ribbons via e-mail. I express heartfelt to thanks.

Because, The original e-mail address leuhand@ebtnet.net contact

To connection and delivery had problems.

I will to do ended use that. We had attached other e-mail address

leu.ribbons@msa.hinet.net and leuhand@ms76.hinet,net and

leuhand@so-net.net.tw accept order ribbons.

Also, Attached my website http://www.ribbons.com.tw visit that please.

I hope so forever to do service for you and attached new order form.

Thank you very much!

                   

Sincerely,
Leu's Handicraft Co.
P.O.Box 521
No. 1-2 Lane 23 Han Sheng E. Road
Pan Chiao City, Taipei. Taiwan
PH:(886)2-2259-0152  Fax:(886)2-2257-2122
E-mail: leuhand@so-net.net.tw  leu.ribbons@msa.hinet.net
Website:http//:
www.ribbons.com.tw

 

Contact Me Today!

I do use a variety of social networking sites (see below the contact form for my profile pages). You’re welcome to connect with me on them however I check some more than others – so if your request is urgent – the contact form is the best way!